School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sister of theirs who was equally as good as the men, people from all the surrounding countries would come to Delaney's with a broken bone.
  2. There was family by the name of Maher who lived in the town about 70 years ago and they could never get any butter from the churning for a considerable time. When they were churning on a certain day, they fastened a chain around the churn and a sock of a plough to the chain and put it in the fire. It was supposed to bring the thief to the house when the iron was hot. Father D____ happened to come into the house and made the people cease the "pishogne" but he spoke about the matter from the alter and condemmend whoever was practising this evil work. The person who was supposed to be the culprit Biddy ____ was burnt to death in her house afterwards ( but of course by accident) The house having caught fire.