School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    made easy daisy and spelling book. They also had slate and copy books. The Parish Priest would not allow the school to be continued in order that we should attend the National Schools.
  2. We got very little time for School during the Summer as we had to be working in the fields weeding and binding and laying out the corn after the men cutting it with scythes. The wheat at that time was grown in wide ridges, and a man cutting with the scythe, and two women one Laying out and the other Binding on each ridge, It was the custom for the men to be striving against each other, they would then boast about it for the year. The amount of work that was done in such a field.
  3. At the digging of the potatoes men used to come from Connaught for the season. They would have long narrow spades of their own with them called "fasks". They were