School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. One day Jack Hooley was in a house and the woman of the house was making tea for him. When she went to pour it out it would not come. Ah Jack what's wrong with the tea it won't come out." Ah" you know man anything that's wake (weak) can't travel.
  2. Jack Hooley was going to town one day and there was a swanky tailor who had a swallow tailed coat and the wind was blowing it Jim Connor told him to put stones in it to keep it down. Hooley told the swank to stay where he was and then went and told the Sergeant that there was a fellow following him with stones and the Sergeant arrested the tailor.
    English
  3. Most Rev Dr Brownrigg Bishop of Ossory to tell that he was confirming in a parish when the old School master came up and asked His Lordship if he would like to hear a hymn. On being told that he would the Master went to the Confession Box