School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    him, The priests overtook Jack and said to him. "Hello Jack" where are you going now? An I'm going into the town said Jack. Your'e looking very downhearted said one of the priests. An I am Father said he I haven't a penny in by pocket. One of the Priests called him over and gave him one shilling and Jack said "God bless you Father". Then the other priest said "here Jack I won't be worse than my friend" God almighty Bless you" said. Now said the priests what's the difference between "God Bless you" and "God almighty Bless you" Sixpence replied Jack.
  2. One day a man by the name of Mick Ganour of Rathdowney took the pledge from a priest. The same day the priest was coming down the street and he saw Mick going into a Public House and he called him. Where are you going Mick said he.Into have a pint Father, I thought you took the pledge said the priest. Ah I did Father but I broke it again. Well now said the priest don't you know very well that when you're going into that Public House that the devil is going with you. Ah well if he is Father he can pay