School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    whom he asked "had he any trouble". The man started telling him his troubles and by the time he was finished the millionaire was very frightened, He walked on and met several people to whom he asked the same question but all in vain. At last he came to a man who was breaking stones, when he put the question to him the stone breaker replied he was earning a good wage and was quite happy he said he had not a care in the world. The millionaire then asked him for his shirt for a week. Leaving down his hammer he replied "begor sir I haven't one".
  2. Robert Shea, Galmoy was in the habit of drinking to excess, and never paid his dues to the Priest. Fr Grace C,C threatened him and said "now Robert if you do not take the pledge and pay your dues I will turn you into a goat." "Faith then take care Father" said Robert "for if you do I'll jump over your garden wall and eat all your cabbage. "