School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he was going to fly up to heaven from the Square on a certain day when the Angelus bell rang. The news of his supposed ascension spread rapidly through out the county and when the appointed day arrived the Square was unapproachable with the huge crowds that waited to see him ascend. Daniel Dowling stood in the middle of the Square quite unconcerned and suddenly the Angelus rang. The people all looked up with great excitement but when the Angelus stopped your man was still standing in the middle of the Square and would be still if he had waited there.
  2. A millionaire who was recommended to wear the shirt of a happy man , at once set sail for Ireland hoping to find one there, He walked out a country road and first met a respectable young man