School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. 3; One day as Patrick Goulding of Glosha, was driving a donkey to town, he met a sergeant. The sergeant said to him sternly "I'll have to summon you for working that donkey in such an unfit state". "But he is not lame"said Pat. "Then why does he walk on his tip toes" asked the sergeant. "Well you see he is a bit proud and the roads are so dirty, he wants to keep his tail from touching the ground.
    4; A mistress hired a girl to work one day, when asked for a reference, the girl replied she had none, but she would tell what she was able to do. She got up at four o'clock, lit the fire, got the breakfast and had the beds made before they were up.