School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbouring boys dressed up as "Strawboys" went to the boys house unexpectedly and sang. It was a custom after the marriage to have a feast. A fiddler was engaged to play. All the neighbours and relations got a special invitation to the feast. The dance was held in the barn and it continued all night. A certain amount of money which was given to the fiddler. The bride and bridegroom travelled on a sidecar. The Bride did not go home for a month after being married. If she did she believed she would be unlucky. Some people believe if a person were bridesmaid three times in one year, she'd never be married herself.
    Teresa Harte