School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    pair were cheered and wished all sorts of good luck. The home-coming was a great event. A bonfire was lighted and the horse drawing the car was un-harnessed and five or six men drew the carriage. The bride did not think it lucky to visit her parent's home until the month Sunday. This was a month after the marriage. A reception was held at the home.
  2. A person used to go round the district making matches. He was called a matchmaker, He used to go the farmer houses. If there were boys eligible for marriage he would tell them about girls whom he thought suitable. Then the boy and his father went to the girls house to settle about the fortune. The girls father went to the boys house and if it was worth the fortune they were married.The marriages took place in the Parish Church at about two o clock. The bride wore a long silk gown and a wide silk hat.After the marriage rice was thrown at the Bride and Bridegroom and an old shoe or boot was tied to the end of the car. A few