School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the ceremony the bride returned to her own home and the bridegroom to his. After a month had elapsed the hawling home took place.This meant that the girl was to take up residence in her new home. Accompanied by his friends the man went for his wife. Her friends went with her in a covered car to her new dwelling and a great feast was held. The guests danced in a barn and the fiddler was a very important person. A collection was made for the musician, and the poor of the district. Abundance of whiskey made everyone merry.
    There was a wedding in the afternoon in this parish about forty years ago, and the guests got so badly under the influence of drink, that it ended marriages in the day time. Since that they are celebrated after morning mass. After the celebration, a wedding breakfast was given at the bride's home. During the day there was dancing and singing and in the night straw boys visited the house. They were masked and had bundles of straw tied round their bodies. They were treated with hospitality and given food and drink. After some years newly weds went on their honeymoon. Side cars were the means of conveyance. Old shoes and a horse-shoe were tied on the back of the car, and the wedded
    Mary Harte