School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    a meeting of the parties. These meetings generally took place in a public house in the market town and great was the discussion as to the fortune or other consideration which the bride would bring to the intended. These discussions usually ended in compromise when a bottle of Whiskey was produced and a match of satisfaction was made.
  2. My uncle told me that the heard his father speaking of a match which took place in his own public house in The Square Rathdowney. Willie Ryan Ballagh wanted a wife James Phelan "The Curraghs" introduced a match between Ryan and a Julia Cahill Derryfore. The parents were to meet in the local "pub" on the fair day in Rathdowney. "Mr Cahill" you know that Ryan has a nice little farm what would you think of giving him Julia for a "Wife"