School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. For vegetables they used cabbage and in the Spring they said that a disease used spread among the people and as a cure they boiled young nettles and dressed it as they dress cabbage.
    When flailing or threshing the corn they used to boil a pot of potatoes and a skillet or small pot of eggs an when they were finished a table was put across the floor and a cloth spread across in a ridge along the table and the eggs spread along at each side of the potatoes and a bowl of salt and butter-milk. On Sunday they would have wheaten-bread and hot milk for supper.
  2. Richard Hoholan who is abut seventy years and resides in Kylemelawn told me there was scarcely any tea used about hundred years ago or even when he was a small boy going to school. Anyone who drank tea them was regarded as a wealthy person.
    1. products
    Alice Tighe