School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    11.30 to 12.30 o clock, there was a place on the farm called "Bothy" where the mid-day meal of porridge again was cooked and eaten, Then at night when they went home they consumed some porridge and butter-milk. Christmas and Easter were eagerly looked forward to, as the mid-day meal on these feasts consisted of meat which was a regular treat in those days. I often heard my Grandmother say that the rosy cheeks of the people in those days could be bled with a straw. The beds consisted of settle beds these beds were used a seats in the day time, and they were let down for beds at night time. There were no cups and saucers in these days. Mugs and bowls wooden spoons, platters and wooden vessels were used instead of china. When tea came into force first, it was a treat to get it at Christmas and Easter.
    1. products
    Kitty Howard