School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    me she remembered those people and they were always called "Harveys no Ceann" meaning head of a priest. Later one of these became a fervent Catholic and Mr. Tim Nolan is a descendant.
    3; There is a place called the Garrison in the Square in Rathdowney now owned by Mr Dunne and in the Penal Days whenever a priest was killed his head was put on the Garrison Gate to be exposed to view. Even to the present day whenever this gate is painted not matter what colour it will always turn rusty again.
    4; About two miles from Rathdowney there is a place called the Moate situated on the Middlemount Road. In the Penal Days the Priest used to say Mass there because there is a big hollow in the Moate and it was not easy fro them to be seen.Whenever a priest was caught saying Mass here he was hanged on the trees which were all around the Moate. It is said that all these trees withered and even to the present day there is not even one tree growing around it. There is also the ruins of an
    Kathleen Butler
    Michael Rooney