School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

hansel to give him luck for the year.
    This the first Monday of the New Year. Everyone thought it lucky not to give out any milk on Hansel Monday as it was said if they did so, that their cows would give them a less supply of milk for the whole year. Long ago it was a custom not to throw out the ashes on Hansel Monday as it was said the luck of the year would go with them.
  2. Mr Maurice Dowling of Errill who is seventy five years of age told me that on May day long ago the people used to shake Holy Water on their cattle, on the four corners of the house, and on the crops. On May day everyone had a May bush stuck in the yard. On May eve, people travelling would see the May bush in every yard. May long ago was a great month of special devotion to the Blessed Virgin, and he said that people used to walk four and five miles every evening after a hard day's toil to the Church and if anyone did not go they
    Kitty Howard
    Mr Maurice Dowling