School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. On New Year's Eve the band played up and down the town at midnight. The Protestant Church bell was then tolled to ring out the Old Year and ring in the New. On New Year's Day the woman of the house would not allow anyone to sweep the floor. If the floor was swept she believed her luck for the year would be taken away. Neither would she give away an alms because if she did she would be as poor by the end of the year as the person who whom she gave the charity.
  2. St Valentines day falls on the 14th February every year. One of the Customs is, that people send Valentines to their friends all over the world Valentines are long pieces of paper, with all sorts of rhymes and verses on them