School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Last Tuesday evening as I was down at my uncle's house, named Mr. Maurice Dowling age 75 years he was telling me about the customs which were held in my district long ago. He said the customs long ago were as much a part of life as rocks and trees are of nature. As trees are a part of soil from which they grow the customs seemed to grow naturally from the work and life lead by country folk. He also said that the people of my district were very superstitious and regard many things sacred like trees and wells.
    On St. Patricks Day it was the custom to wear a sprig of three leafed shamrock to show that St Patrick brought the True Faith to Ireland. On St. Patricks night all the people sat around the fire and if anything peculiar happened a number of times in a place they would regard that place with superstition.
    On St. Brigid's day it was the custom that a girl used to dress up and go from place to place and beg alms.
    Sally Dowling
    Mr Maurice Dowling