School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. One of the most famous runners of my district was a man by the name of Patty Leonard who lived in Mill Street, Rathdowney, in the year 1913. He used to compete against a man named John Hennessy, Borris-in-Ussary, at the Spaw in Johnstown or in Coolkerry, but the onlookers always said that Leonard justly won the game.
    Another unique runner was Mr Thomas Bird who died 6-11-34 and has a brother still living in Pound Street, Rathdowney. When Thomas Bird was but a young boy he was living in Aughmacart about five miles from Rathdowney and he used to run this distance for the paper in less than twenty five minutes before going to school. A man by the name of Mr. John Cahill of Coolfinn, who is now dead, saw him running. Mr. Bird was such a swift runner that it is said he once ran a hare across a field until he caught it.
    There was also a man named Mr. Pat St. George whose sister Mrs Miller is still living, is unrivalled for boxing. During the time of the "Land League" he defeated ten soldiers in the Square. He also beat a man by the name of John Spencer, Castlecomer, in the Agricultural grounds, and the onlookers paid him great tribute
    Mary Fogarty
    John Millea