School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    surrounded by white-thorn trees and there is a big rock in the centre under which there is hidden some treasure and in olden days it was thought by the people that the fairies were protecting it.
    My father told me that his father William Butler aged seventy three told him that in an old churchyard in Coolkerry situated about a mile outside Rathdowney there is a mouth of a cave which is said to go a long distance underground and it is thought that there are valuable treasures hidden in it.
  2. In the extreme end of South Laoighise near the Tipperary border is sutated the ancient Court of Castlefleming, formerly the Official Residence of the Kings of Leinster. Close by the modern Village of Errill this stately old pile of wall stands to this day. It was during the pagan era this residence
    Sadie Costigan