School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
Peter Hegarty

1. Many years ago St.Canice had his church is Aghaboe and another in Kilkenny. At that time Aghaboe was a city. When he died the people of Aghaboe wanted to have his body buried in Aghaboe and the people of Kilkenny wanted to have him buried in Kilkenny. After that there was a great battle between the two peoples. When the battle was half over the people saw two coffins instead of one so they agreed to take a coffin each. The marks of the two coffins are in a field owned by Mr, White. It is not known who got the right coffin. It is said that which ever
    Joe Maher
    Middlemount, Co. Laois