School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
Peter Hegarty

1. About 100 years ago Levally house was searched for arms. A man named Mr.Watson who was one of the raiders was accused of taking a gun. The laws in those days were very severe especially for stealing and he was sentenced to death. The maid of the house tried to save him and said she would have been killed only for him but she did not succeed. The soldiers brought him out and tied him to a cart. Then they beat him with whips and hanged him in The Square Rathdowney. When he was dead they buried him there and threw lime on his body to burn it. The grave was paved with
    Eamonn O Keeffe
    Mrs Leahy