School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
Peter Hegarty

1. A long time ago a man named Dowling came to a fair in Rathdowney and he told the people he was going to ascend into heaven on a certain day from The Square.
    Mr Dowling lived in Clonmeen which is about four miles from Rathdowney and on the south-west side of Errill.
    The day came and Dowling stood in The Square waiting to ascend. An old women asked him to see how her friends were in heaven. But still he did not rise. Someone in the crowd said his boots were too big so he took them off but still he did not rise. He was so ashamed that he ran home
    Eamonn O Keeffe