School: Offerlane (roll number 13158)

Tinnakill, Co. Laois
Liam de Chléir

1. The girls join hands on one side and the boys on the other, then a boy and girls join hands and march up between the two lines, and then a boy takes the lead of the boys ans girl takes the lead of the girls and then all together the boys and girls march up to the top of the room, then a boy and girl join hands and form a bridge, then all the others couple and go under the bridge and that leaves the two that started at the top, then the two at the bottom do the very same and so the game carries on until the pair that started start again. During all this the following words are sung.
    The grand old Duke of York,
    He had so many men,