Scoil: Offerlane (uimhir rolla 13158)

Tinnakill, Co. Laois
Liam de Chléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people help one another by sending potato planters to each other. The potatoes are grubbed and mounded and the weeds are taken from the drills. The local people gather help to pick the potatoes. The potatoes are picked by the hands. The potatoes are stored in pits. Only the big potatoes are put in pits. The local names of the potatoes are the Skerries, kerpinks, Eclipses, epicures, Untodates. Golden Glory. Golden Wonder. Leinster Wonder, British Queen, Scottish Triumps, Old Champion, White Elephants, Banners, Arran Victors, Skerry Blues, Sherry Champion, Seots Abundant, Puritans. American Roses. Flounders. Scotch Downs, Irish Queens, Beauty of Hebrew, Ailsa Craig, Spies Abuntants, Shamrocks, Old Champion British Queens, and the leinster
    Lily Hargroves
    Derrynaseera, Co. Laois