School: Camross, Mountrath (roll number 15933)

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifearnáin

1. We don’t know where he belongs. Some say he belongs to Killaloe. He had his monastery in Kyle. Near the monastery he had a big stone where he used to pray. There are two big holes where he laid his elbows, and two more where the tears fell.
    In Ballaghmore there is a trough laid up on a stone. It is always half-full of St. Molua’s water. The hottest day in the summer the well is always half-full of water. When he died the people of Killaloe wanted to bury him in Killaloe and the people of Kyle wanted to bury him in Kyle. They made two coffins, one went to Kyle and the other to Killaloe. He had another monastery in Offaly.
    Tom Seymour
    Cloncully, Co. Laois