School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was going home from rambling. He met a girl whom he knew to be dead. He knew the girl very well, and every night he met her, and she was grinning into into eyes. He asked her what troubled her and she said, "You meet me here tomorrow night".
    The man went home and told the priest the next day. The priest said he was to go and cut around circle in the ground where he met her an shake Holy Water on the circle and stand in it.
    The man went back the next night and stood in the circle. After a while the girl came up and said, "You have learned a lesson and its well for yourself.
    Idé Ní Chóil
    Derrylahan, Co. Laois