Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One Autumn evening years ago a person was walking around through Annatrim and after passing through Annatrim Cemetery she came on walking towards St, Kevin's well. There came a noise the same as a lot of birds flying. She looked up and she saw two saints, each had a beautiful cloak covered with stars and each wore a beautiful crown on his head and they passed through the air over into Annatrim Cemetery.
    Mrs Pat Sydes
    Mount Salem, Co. Laois

A Lorry load of people came from Templemore to dig for gold at...

A Lorry load of people came from Templemore to dig for gold at the moat of Skirke. They found a pot of gold about three feet down in the ground.