School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Long long ago the people around used to go the castle to Garron to dig for gold. They went a few nights one after another. At last a little white man went up to them and stood behind them. The men went home and never went to the castle again.

In the County Tipperary there lived a priest who appealed to his...

In the County Tipperary there lived a priest who appealed to his parishoners for funds to build a school. There was one man named Joe Brennan who had a fine farm and six milking cows. This man refused the priest of a site for the school, neither did he substance. He built a large cow house for himself, and it so happened that he got very poor, met with losses and by the time the cow house was built he had only one cow. In the meantime the school was built.The parishoners drew the material and it was a lovely school. The priest thanked his kind benefactors and asked them to do him a favour now that he had the work completed and that was to keep all their children to school an not leave it empty like Joe Brennans Cow house.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Con Delaney