School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time there lived a man in Mundrehid. His name was Walpoole. He was a Protestant. He died come years ago. When he died he was waked in the house for one night. No one stayed in the house this night only one man and he was a Catholic. He was left a bottle of whiskey to drink. About one o'clock he heard someone coming in. Who was it only Old Walpoole. He followed this man all round the house. The man went around the table and he followed him. At the end the man went into the room and he followed him. He gave one look at the old fellow and went out again. When the funeral was going the same man was driving the hearse under the horses. He said " So in the name of the God" The horses stopped and would not go. Another man came to him and said "don't say in the name of God but say Go in the name of the Devil" This man that was driving got into a temper with the horses and he said "Go in the name of the Devil". The horses on the moment made a leap and away with them to the graveyard. This is a true story.
    Mrs Bill Seymour
    Cloncully, Co. Laois