School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Two hundred and nine years ago a man named Denis Bergin lived in Shrahane. There was a horse taken on him and he stole it back. He had to go to Court and when the judge heard the case, he said the man was not fit to be living at all. He was murdered and buried in Kyle. Whey he was murdered is written on a tomb stone beside his grave. The tomb was broken and it is three pieces to the present day in Kyle.

One night a priest got a sick call. He was to go to a man who was dying. He got out his horse and started fro the house. When he went to the house there was no one inside only the sick man. When he went into the room he saw a picture of a man on the wall. It was the man who went for him and he had been dead for a great many years.
    Mick Delaney
    Marymount, Co. Laois