Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was coming home form rambling. When he came inside his own gate he saw a woman going around the back of the house. She thought she would meet him at the door if he went on. She had a white shawl. He said if he went back he would never go back again into the house.When he went in he met it at the door and it was only and owl.
    Ide Ní Cól

There was once a girl who had a lot of money. A man that knew her wanted to get the money for himself. He told the girl to meet him at the farthest bridge she could think of. The girl went the next night to the bridge. She got in under the bridge to see what he would say about her. When the man came up he had another with him. One man said "I will hold her and you can saw off her head." When the girl heard this she run up to the other end of the bridge and tore off across the field home. The man wanted to get the money for himself and the girl got the two of them put in prison before 8 o'clock that morning.