School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. Getting his marble into "first of game" he went on to second hole -called second a game, and should he do so he tries to sink the marble in the third hole- called "Gamehole".
    The other players did the same. On the player reaching Gamehole, he now is in a position to put the others out by striking them when possible.
    Should the others reach "gamehole" without being put out, the following began which meant that the players by rolling their marbles along ever so far until one strikes the other and then the striker wins. This following continued sometimes for near a mile of distance or more.
    A player striking his opponents marble with his, was saved the trouble of sinking his marble at the next hole.