Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was going home from rambling. He was rambling at Deegans. He had to go home to Clonin. It was about twelve o'clock when he came to the Blind Piers he saw a light coming towards him. When it came near him it disappeared. This happened every night for three nights. the next night the light stood before him. The man got frightened. The spirit began to talk. When he spoke a few words he disappeared and was never seen again.

Once upon a time a man was shot named Cally. Two men who were coming home from rambling. They saw his ghost on the roadside. Every night they used to meet him in the one place. They got afraid and told the priest. The priest went with them and caught the Ghost and put it in an old house and locked the door. When twelve o'clock came the Ghost roared to get out. The priest told no one to live in the house. One evening early the man that owned the house opened it.
    Ite Ní Cóil
    Derrylahan, Co. Laois