School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. We have a Churn at home. It is round like a barrel and it stands on a stand with four legs. The legs are made of wood and they are of a yellowish colour. The part of the churn that is of a barrel shape is hooped. It is hooped on the top and bottom and on the centre. The length of the barre of the churn is tow feet and the breadth of it is one foot and a half. On the top of the barrel is laid the lid. On the edge of the lid is a rubber all round to prevent the cream from coming out, on the centre of the lid there is a little round glass for to see if it is churnign.
    Labhrás Ó Coiléir