School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

A long long time ago there was an old thatched house in Bacca. ...

A long long time ago there was an old thatched house in Bacca. Every night there came to the door an old woman.
    This woman was always crying. All the people in the house were terrified at the woman, So they had to leave the house. So they never heard the woman again.

My father has a Slane at home. The principal use he makes of it is cutting the turf. He cuts turf on the mountain bog with it. He says it is a very nice one indeed. He says it is a sweet Slane for cutting turf. Every night when he finished cutting the turf he leaves the Slane in the bog hole.He bought this Slane about three years ago. He says it is as good as when he bought it. The handle is made of the best of ash. It is a good straight handle.The length of the handle is four feet. The length of the step of the Slane is four inches. The step of the Slane is made of ask also. The head of the Slane is half a foot in breath.
    Sean Ó Coiléir