Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once when my Grandfather was working in Syres. When he was coming home he heard music all about him, He came to a gate and could go no further. He sat down on a stone. He could not reach home till morning.
    P. Brophy
    Ní fios
    Mountrath, Co. Laois

We have a hatchet at home. It is a very large one. The handle is three feet long and the head of it is half a foot in length and four inches in breadth, We like it very well for cutting sticks. We bought it about four years ago and it is as good as new. We paid eight shillings for it. We leave it in the kitchen every night and we do be cutting sticks nearly every day with it. We do get it sharpened very often, when the edge gets run down.