School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a girl who was working in a great business shop. ...

(continued from previous page)
    One night while she was sitting at the fire she heard someone outside the window, she got very much frightened. After a while she went up to go to bed and she thought she heard someone calling her. She got so much frightened that she would not go to bed. Next morning she went to the Parish Priest to ask him about it. She told her to go to bed at the same time the next night and if she heard anything she was to get a bottle of Holy Water and sprinkle on it. The next night she heard the same thing and she got the Holy Water and sprinkled it on it. The minute she sprinkled it the Ghost went away in a ball of fire. SO that should have been a Ghost or something.