School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    he appeared to them and several times after that he appeared to them and in the end they had to leave the house altogether.

One there lived a man whose brother was dead. Every night a knock came to the door. The man made up his mind to go up to the door and ask the person what troubled him. When them and went up to the door he saw that it was his own brother and he asked him after what troubled him and the man said "You owe money in Mountrath and pay it as soon as you can". The man was after coming home from Mountrath fair and he had money. He shut the door and walked in. The next day
    Irene Seymour
    Cloncully, Co. Laois