School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once upon a time two men were coming home from rambling. They had to come by the Bull dog road. This night they saw a ghost when they came home the two cows were dead in the house. The second night they saw the ghost and it began to roar loudly. They men got frightened and they went home and one of them fell sick and died. The other boy went and told the priest and the priest went with the boy the third night and they met the ghost and the priest asked the ghost to know what did he want. The ghost said that he wanted one more Mass so the priest went and offered the Mass for the ghost.
    Labhrás Coiléir
    Rossnacreena, Co. Laois