School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and he gave her half a gold ring and told her to keep it till he would see her again. The girl had two sisters and the sister showed them the ring. When the other girl heard it they laughed and told her to throw it away but the girl would not. The others used to call he bearskin. When the seven years was up the man went back to the wood and gave the Devil back the cloak. The Devil was no pleased because he did not get the man. Then he got a new suit and a motorcar and went up to the three sisters. They were all fighting to marry him. They took him into the parlour and gave him wine. When he was drinking his last wine he got the other half of the ring out of his pocket. He said "whoever has the half to match that I will marry them." The girl showed him the half which he gave her and he married her. The other two girls went off and drowned themselves, because he would not marry them. The devil came to the door and said " If I didn't get you I got two instead of you"
    Ita Ní Chóil
    Derrylahan, Co. Laois