Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Patsy Ryan Ballyvoneen Pallasgreen Co.Limerick was one day coming from Mass...

Patsy Ryan Ballyvoneen Pallasgreen Co. LImerick was one day coming from Mass in as asses car fitted with a seat and on same was a bag of hay. Soon a affair passed him by on the road. The ass took fright and took to flight, when recovered another affair passed him by and a similar occurrence took place. He met my mother (RIP) and tried to explain what had happened. He said it was the world was at the end and first fellow was the Devil and the second was Antichrist. The first was the first Motor Car seen by Patsy and the second was another motor car. They were the first Cars seen in the district.
    Pádraig Sheosamh Ó hEifearnáin
    Camross, Co. Laois