School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. The door in our house is facing to the south. There are two doors in our our house the half door and the big door. One door opens in and the other opens out.
    The fire is held in a grate. There is a hob at each side of the fire. The thing that the kettle and pot hangs on is called the pot houkes.
    There are four windows in our house. There are two of them facing to the south and two facing to the north. There are four panes in each window. There are four rafters in our house. The floor in our house is made of potter clay.
    There are only one room in our house. In 1896 there were cows stalled in the kitchen. In January the farmer ploughs his land. In February he prepares to sow his crops. In March he cross ploughs and harrows his land and opens the drills. In April his sows his crops and cuts his turf. In May he cuts his first crop of hay. In June he cuts his third and fourth crops of hay. In July he brings home the hay and ricks it.