School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once there was a man living in Mount Salem. One night at twelve o'clock a black man came into where he was. He began to beat him. He beat him until he was black. He told the priest about it. The priest told him to call the next night when the man would come. So he did and the priest came in and read him out before him and put him in the bed of the fire.
    F. Ashe
    12
    Mrs Coady
    Grandparent
    80
    Rossnaclonagh Outside, Co. Laois

Once upon a time a lot of men were in a house playing cards. ...

Once upon a time a lot of men were in a house playing cards. They kept on playing until it was about twelve o'clock. There was a hole in the wall to throw in turf. At twelve o'clock a lot of turf began to come in through the hole, and the men began to shout for it to be stopped. Some of the men went out and looked in the house and there was nobody there, still the turf came in through the hole. At twelve o'clock the turf stopped coming in.