Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

When St. Molua of Kyle died, the people got a coffin and were taking him to Kyle. When they reached the graveyard a crowd of people met them and wanted to take the coffin. The other people would not give it to them so they started to fight. When they were finished fighting there were two coffins on the road and one crowd of people took one coffin to Kildare and the others took the other to Kyle and it is not known where he is buried.

When St, Molua of kyle was a young man he got a big stone of tub and filled it with water and blessed it an some time after he died. At that time there was a man living in Caher and he took the tub and put it in a field for the cattle to drink in. One morning when he got up there were twelve cattle dead around the tub, and he had to take it back.
    F. Ashe
    Rossnaclonagh Outside, Co. Laois