School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    tongs and the poker dancing about the hearth. They kicked up an awful row. She covered her head and thought she was going to be killed. Next morning she gave notice to the lady she would not stop another night in the house. The lady laughed. The next night the same thing happened. She told the other girl of the house an they both planned to hide in a room near the kitchen and see what was taking place. To their great surprise what was the ghost only the lady when all was silent came down to the kitchen to have a bit of sport killing the black beetles and Cock - croaches round the hearth.

When St, FIntan of Clonenagh died he had a Mass book in the walls of his monastery. From the time he died he comes back every Christmas to say Mass at twelve o'clock at night. A red light is in the wall where the book is.