Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was coming hole from a fair. He was drunk. When he came to Ballaghmore Cross, a dog was standing there with a long tail. The man passed and walked on the end of the dog's tail, and the dog came up and went around the man's body and killed him.

One night a man was coming up by Longford. When he came up to the bridge there was a black man standing at a gate and he spoke to him and the man did not answer him.When the man went home he got his supper and went to bed. When he got to bed the black man laid his hand on his face.

One night a man was coming from Mountrath. He met a man on the road and he had no head. He said "Good night" to the man. The man went home and went to bed. Next morning he went out to the stable and his horse and sow were dead.
    Maggie Casey
    Camross, Co. Laois