School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Jack Hooley was once going into the town. On his way he met a postman. He asked the man for his Clothes till he would go into the town for a new suit. He put the poor man into a barrel when Jack went into the town he told the Guards that there was a poor man on the road with no clothes.The Guards took the poor man into the barracks. The man never saw Jack or his cloths any more.
    Joseph Bergin
    Camross, Co. Laois

Once upon a time a man named Jack Hooley stole ten shillings. The Guards were looking for Jack for a long time. They did not know Jack. The Guards were one day looking for Jack. They met Jack on the road at the time they saw a tramp dead. "Who is that"? said the Guards.
    "That's Jack Hooley He died the other day".
    The Guards thought Jack was dead. So Jack was never caught.