School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    away a few yards the gate would open again. Back he'd go and think he'd have to shut the gate as he never likes cattle to spoil a gentleman's avenue. When he'd go back the gate would be shut. The same thing always happened.

One dark night three men were going home from town. They were so drunk they could not ride their bikes. All went well until they came to the Mounment tree. It was in or about twelve o'clock. They saw two priests with white buttoned boots. Whatever side they walked at the priest walked at the other. The were seen walking from the Moument to the cross and then disappeared.

One night two men were returning from rambling. They had to pass by the Blind Piers. As they were coming past them, they saw a man. This man had a shovel and a few more tools on his shoulder. The man never spoke only they said "Good night".