School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Some years ago an old woman got sick and died. They waked her all day and all night. She was to be buried in Annatrim. About twelve o'clock a man looked out through the window and to his surprise the yard was full of lights. The lights stayed in the yard until after twelve o'clock. Then one light made through the fields to Annatrim. No one was carrying the light it went by itself. Some people say it was her ghost in the form of a light.
    Mary Scully
    Longford, Co. Laois

I know a very stout rambler. He used to go to a card school to have a gamble every night. He had to pass through a gentleman's avenue on his way to the house. He stopped very late seldom left this house until 11.30 p.m. O his way home he had to pass through this avenue. There was an iron gate going out into the pasture. When he would pass through this gate and bolt it tight and walk