School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    his side. So the next morning they went in to see that he was alright, He was dead and he had the same queer look on his face as the servant had. They left the house and no one would live in it after.

Once there was a woman who had a son called John.She had a cow and she said she would sell it. The next morning she set John out to the fair with John. He asked her what would he ask for the cow and she told him to get the highest penny in the fair.
    When John went into the fair he was offered £10 for the cow but he would not see it. After sometime another man came and offered him £11 for it. John said he wanted the highest penny for it. So a man came with a long pole and penny on top of it. John sold the cow for the penny. When he went home his mother asked him for the money . He gave her the penny and he said that was the highest penny. His mother was very vexed and she called him a fool.
    Maggie Lyons
    Srahanboy, Co. Laois